HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Section III Tournament

Class AA

Friday's Quarterfinals

7-West Genesee (3-4) at 2-Liverpool (7-0), 7 p.m.

6-Henninger (2-5) at 3-CNS (4-3), 7 p.m.

5-Baldwinsville (2-5) at 4-Corcoran (5-2), 6 p.m.

Saturday's Quarterfinals

8-CBA (1-6) at 1-Proctor (7-0), 1:30 p.m.

Semifinals: Nov. 1-2 at neutral field.

Finals: Nov. 9, at the Carrier Dome in Syracuse.

 

Class B

Friday's Quarterfinals

8-Homer (3-4) at 1-Oneida (7-0), 6:30 p.m.

7-Cazenovia (4-3) at 2-Solvay (7-0), 6:30 p.m.

6-S. Jefferson (5-2) at 3-New Hartford (6-1), 6 p.m.

5-CVA (5-2) at 4-Marcellus (6-1), 7 p.m.

Semifinals: Nov. 1-2 at neutral field.

Finals: Nov. 9, at the Carrier Dome in Syracuse.

 

Class C

Friday's Quarterfinals

8-Mount Markham (5-2) at 1-Cato-Meridian (7-0), 7 p.m.

7-Skaneatele (5-2) at 2-Lowville (7-0), 7 p.m.

6-General Brown (5-2) at 3-Canastota (6-1), 7 p.m.

Saturday's Quarterfinals

5-Herkimer (4-3) at 4-Clinton (5-2), noon.

Semifinals: Nov. 1-2 at neutral field.

Finals: Nov. 9, at the Carrier Dome in Syracuse.

 

Class D

Friday's Quarterfinals

6-Sauquoit Valley (2-5) at 3-Waterville (5-2), 7 p.m.

5-Onondaga (3-4) at 4-Frankfort-Schuyler (5-2), 7 p.m.

Saturday's Quarterfinals

8-Sandy Creek (1-6) at 1-Dolgeville (5-2), 1:30 p.m.

7-Thousand Islands (2-5) at 2-Beaver River (5-2), 2 p.m.

Semifinals: Nov. 1-2 at neutral field.

Finals: Nov. 9, at the Carrier Dome in Syracuse.

 

GIRLS SOCCER

Section III Tournament

Class AA

Friday's Quarterfinals

6-RFA (6-9-1) at 3-West Genesee (9-6-1), 6 p.m.

Saturday's Quarterfinals

5-Auburn (9-6-0) at 4-CNS (5-8-2), noon.

Semifinals: Wednesday, Oct. 30 at Central Square.

Auburn-CNS winner vs. 1-F-M (15-1-0), 5:30 p.m.

RFA-WG winner vs. 2-Baldwinsville (14-2-0), 7:30 p.m.

Finals: noon Saturday, Nov. 2 at Liverpool.

Regionals: Saturday, Nov. 9 at Section II.

 

Class A

Tuesday's first round

CBA 3, Indian River 0

Thursday's Quarterfinals

Jamesville-DeWitt 2, Whitesboro 1

Central Square 4, CBA 0

New Hartford 2, ESM 0

Cortland 3, Watertown 2

Semifinals: Tuesday, Oct. 29 at Chittenango

1-Central Square (15-1-1) vs. 4-Cortland (12-5-0) , 5:30 p.m.

3-New Hartford (13-3-1) vs. 2-Jamesville-DeWitt (15-2-0), 7:30 p.m.

Finals: 5 p.m. Friday, Nov. 1 at SUNY Cortland.

Regionals: Saturday, Nov. 9 at Section II.

 

Class B

Tuesday's first round

Mexico 3, Canastota 0

Mount Markham 0, Homer 0 (3OT) - Mount Markham advances on PKs 4-3.

Wednesday's second round

Clinton 3, Camden 0

Holland Patent 3, Skaneateles 1

VVS 4, Lowville  1

Thursday's second round

S. Jefferson 4, Cazenovia 2

CVA 4, Mount Markham 0

Westhill 8, General Brown 0

Chittenango 5, Phoenix 0

Marcellus 1, Marcellus 0 (2OT)

Quarterfinals

1-CVA (16-1-0) vs. 9-South Jefferson (13-3-1), TBD.

5-HP (14-3-1) vs. 4-Clinton (15-1-1), 10 a.m. Saturday.

3-Westhill (14-1-1) vs. 6-Chittenango (14-3-0), TBD.

10-VVS (12-5-0) vs. 2-Marcellus (15-2-0), TBD.

Semifinals: 5:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Oct. 29 at Jamesville-DeWitt.

Finals: 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 1 at SUNY Cortland.

Regionals: Section VII champion Tuesday, Nov. 5 at Section III site.

 

Class C

Tuesday's first round

Westmoreland 4, Bishop Grimes 1

Frankfort-Schuyler 2, Cooperstown 2 (3OT) - Frankfort advances on PKs 4-3.

Little Falls 5, Sauquoit Valley 1

Thousand Islands 6, Onondaga 1

Tully 3, Beaver River 1

Watertown IHC 4, Pulaski 2

Wednesday's First Round

Dolgeville 4, West Canada Valley 1

Thursday's Quarterfinals

Waterville 3, Watertown IHC 1

Frankfort-Schuyler 2, Thousand Islands 1

Little Falls 5, Tully 0

Friday's Quarterfinals

6-Westmoreland (12-3-1) at 3-Dolgeville (12-4-1), 6:30 p.m. at HCCC.

Semifinals: 5:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m. Wednesday, Oct. 30 at Lowville.

Finals: 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 1 at SUNY Cortland.

Regionals: TBD vs. Section IV champion.

 

Class D

Tuesday's first round

Poland 7, Stockbridge Valley 0

Copenhagen 3, Madison 0

Lyme 7, Oriskany 2

DeRuyter 2, Hamilton 1

Belleville-Henderson 4, Cincinnatus 1

Remsen 6, LaFargeville 1

McGraw 1, Sackets Harbor 0

Lyme 7, Oriskany 2

Fabius-Pompey 4, Brookfield 0

Thursday's Quarterfinals

Poland 6, Deruyter 0

McGraw 2, Belleville Henderson 0

Fabius-Pompey 4, Lyme 1

Friday's Quarterfinals

3-Copenhagen (15-0-2) vs. 6-Remsen (11-5-1)

Semifinals: 5:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m. Wednesday, Oct. 30 at Chittenango.

1-Poland (18-0-0) vs. 4-McGraw (16-0-2), TBD.

2-FP (14-2-2) vs. Copenhagen-Remsen winner, TBD.

Finals: 5:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 1 at SUNY Cortland.

Regionals: at Section IV, TBD.

 

New Hartford 2, ESM 0

New Hartford: Anna Rayhill 2-0, Erin Rayhill 0-1, Willa Pratt 0-1. Savannah Cole 8 saves.

ESM: Isabelle Chavoustie 10 saves.

Halftime: 0-0.

 

CVA 4, Mount Markham 0

Mount Markham: 10 saves.

CVA: Reilly Rich 2-2, Jazmyn Gillette 2-1, Carissa Roux 0-1, Megan Canipe 0-1, Cameron Mosher 1 save.

Halftime: 0-0.

 

Poland 6, DeRuyter 0

Poland: Lexi Bates 2-0, Jordyn Squire 1-1, Leah Basel 1-1, Riley Wisheart 1-0, Logan Cookinham 0-1, Erin Powers 0-1. Jessica Batson 1 save, Emily Schrader 0 saves.

DeRuyter: Kelsey Brown 14 saves.

Halftime: 4-0.

 

Waterville 3, Watertown IHC 1

Watertown: Keely Cooney 15 saves.

Waterville: Julia Carter 2-1, Megan Wittenbeck 0-1, Taylor Hajdaz 1-0. Sydney Hajdasz 7 saves.

 

Frankfort-Schuyler 2, Thousand Islands 1

Frankfort-Schuyler: Hailey Traut 1-0, Cassidy Maneen 0-1, Brooke Lawson 1-0, Hailey Traut 0-1. Mia Amendolare 5 Saves.

Thousand Islands: Shannon Corbett 1-0, Sarah Corbett 0-1. Delaney Wiler 13 saves.

Halftime: 0-0.

 

 

LATE WEDNESDAY

Dolgeville 4, West Canada Valley 1

Dolgeville: Ryanne Williams 1-0, Alexis Smith 1-0, Rylee Lamphere 1-0, Morgan Beaulieu 1-0, Gabby Kenyon 0-1, Emma Bilinski 0-1. Dakota Jeffries 5 saves.

WCV: Madi Szczesniak 1-0. Isabella Smith 10 saves.

 

 

BOYS SOCCER

Section III Tournament

CLASS AA

Wednesday’s Quarterfinal

Baldwinsville 1, RFA 0

Thursday’s Quarterfinal

Henninger 1, Proctor 0

Liverpool 1, F-M 0

5-CNS (7-8-1) at 4-West Genesee (8-6-2), 6:30 p.m.

Semifinals: Wednesday, Oct. 30 at Jamesville-DeWitt, 5/7:30.

6-Henninger (7-8-2) vs. 7-Liverpool (7-10-0), TBD.

CNS-WG vs. 1-Baldwinsville (16-0-1), 5 p.m.

Final: Monday, Nov. 4 at Jamesville-DeWitt, 7:30 p.m.

 

CLASS A

Wednesday’s First Round

Fulton 5, Carthage 2

New Hartford 5, CBA 0

Thursday Quarterfinals

Watertown 1, Central Sqaure 0

Jamesville-DeWitt 1, ESM 0

Friday's Quarterfinals

7-Fulton (9-7) at 2-Whitesboro (11-3-2), TBA.

8-NH (9-6-2) at 1-Fowler (13-2-1), TBA.

Semifinals: Tuesday, Oct. 29 at Liverpool HS.

4-Watertown (14-2-1) vs. NH-Fowler winner, TBD.

6-JD (11-5-1) vs. Whitesboro-Fulton winner, TBD.

Final: Saturday, Nov. 2 at TBA.

 

CLASS B

Tuesday’s First Round

Clinton 2, Mount Markham 0

Westhill 5, Oneida 0

Wednesday’s First Round

Skaneateles 7, VVS 0

Camden 1, Mexico 0

Marcellus 9, Adirondack 0

Cazenovia 7, Lowville 0

Chittenango 3, South Jefferson 1

Holland Patent 1, General Brown 0 (2OT)

Quarterfinals: Friday, Oct. 25 at higher seed.

5-Cazenovia (13-4-0) at 4-Westhill (12-2-3), TBD.

6-Skaneateles (12-5-0) at 3-Marcellus (13-4-0), TBD.

16-HP (6-11-0) at 8-Chittenango (10-6-1), TBD.

10-Camden (8-7-2) at 2-Clinton (16-1-0), TBD.

Semifinals: Wednesday, Oct. 30 at Fayetteville-Manlius HS.

Final: Monday, Nov. 4 at Jamesville-DeWitt HS.

 

CLASS C

Wednesday’s First Round

Westmoreland/Oriskany 3, Cooperstown 2

Tully 2, Sherburne-Earlville 1

Bishop Grimes 6, Otselic Valley 0

Thousand Islands 4, Herkimer 0

Waterville 3, Beaver River 0

Bishop Ludden 4, LaFayette 1

Sauquoit Valley 4, West Canada Valley 1

Quarterfinals: Friday, Oct. 25 at higher seed.

7-TI (11-6-0) at 2-Bishop Grimes (14-3-0), TBD.

12-Tully (6-9-2) at 4-W/O (12-4-1), 3 p.m.

6-Waterville (13-3-1) at 3-Bishop Ludden (12-3-1), TBD.

8-SV (11-5-1) at 1-South Lewis (14-2-0), 5:30 p.m.

Semifinals: Wednesday, Oct. 30 at VVS.

Final: Tuesday, Nov. 5 at VVS.

 

CLASS D

Wednesday’s First Round

Poland 6, LaFargeville 1

Fabius-Pompey 2, DeRuyter 1

Manlius-Pebble Hill 3, Hamilton1

Faith Heritage 4, McGraw 0

Cincinnatus 3, Stockbridge Valley 0

Belleville-Henderson 7, Mater Dei Academy 0

Lyme 5, Remsen 0

Friday's Quarterfinals

6-Faith Heritage (11-4-1) at 3-Poland (14-3), TBD.

9-FP (8-6-3) at 1-Old Forge (12-4-0), TBD.

5-Cincinnatus (13-1-2) at 4-MPH (12-4-0), TBD.

7-Lyme (13-4-0) at 2-BH (17-0-0), TBD.

Semifinals: Tuesday, Oct. 29 at VVS, 5:30/7:30.

Final: Tuesday, Nov. 5 at VVS, 5:30.

 

HIGH SCHOOL FIELD HOCKEY

Section III Tournament

CLASS A

Wednesday’s Quarterfinal

Baldwinsville 5, Auburn 1

Semifinal at Baldwinsville

Monday, Oct. 28

3-Cicero-North Syracuse (7-6-2) vs. 2-RFA (12-3-1), 3:30 p.m.

4-Baldwinsville (8-9) vs. 1-Fayetteville-Manlius (13-1-1), 5:30 p.m.

Final: Sunday Nov. 3, at VVS, TBA.

 

CLASS B

Wednesday's Quarterfinal

Whitesboro 6, New Hartford 1

Semifinal at Central Valley Academy

Tuesday, Oct. 29

3-Cortland (7-6-2) vs. 2-Holland Patent (14-1-1), 3:30 p.m.

4-Whitesboro (7-9-1) vs. 1-ESM (9-2-5), 5:30 p.m.

Final: Sunday, Nov. 3 at VVS, TBA.

 

CLASS C

Tuesday’s Quarterfinal

VVS 2, Canastota 1

Cazenovia 1, Mount Markham 0

Semifinals at VVS

Sunday, Oct. 27

4-Caz (9-6-2) vs. 1-Camden (12-4), 3 p.m.

3-VVS (8-8-1) vs. 2-Clinton (14-1-1), 5 p.m.

Final: Wednesday, Oct. 30 at Sauquoit Valley, 5:30 p.m.

Class C/D play-in: Sunday, Nov. 3 at VVS, TBA.

 

CLASS D

Wednesday’s quarterfinal

Port Byron 9, Sauquoit Valley 3

Semifinals at VVS

Sunday, Oct. 27

3-Little Falls (9-7) vs. 2-Morrisville-Eaton (11-4-1), 11 a.m.

4-Port Byron (9-7-1) vs. 1-Weedsport (13-2-1), 1 p.m.

Final: Wednesday, Oct. 30 at Sauquoit Valley, 3:30 p.m.

Class C/D play-in: Sunday, Nov. 3 at VVS, TBA.

 

GIRLS TENNIS

Section III State Qualifier

Semifinals

Singles: Giselle Vlassis (CBA) d. Brooke Tutor (Bald) 6-0, 6-1; Ellen Lyga (ND) d. Grace DelPino (CBA) 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles: Angelina Llanos/Katie Viau (WG) d. Anna Manta/Phoebe Wang (F-M) 7-5, 6-4; Mona Farah/Tara Pollock (J-D) d. Alex Galle/Nina Royer(Caz) 6-3, 6-1.

 

Finals

Singles: Giselle Vlassis (CBA) d. Ellen Lyga (ND) 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles: Angelina Llanos/Katie Viau(West Genesee) d. Mona Farah/Tara Pollock(J-D) 6-3, 6-0.

 

Consolation

Singles: Grace DelPino (CBA) d. Brooke Tutor (Bald) 5-7, 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles: Anna Manta/Phoebe Wang (F-M) d. Alex Galle/Nina Royer (Caz) 6-3, 7-5. ]]>