GIRLS SOCCER

Brookfield 5, Owen D. Young 3

Brookfield: Jenna Bugbee 2-1, Hannah Barber 1-1, Lily Vleer-Elliott 1-1, Danica Karn 1-1, Megan Kupris 5 saves.

ODY: Mia Palumbo 2-1, Emma Sorensen 1-2, Jayne Snyder 8 saves.

 

BOYS SOCCER

Remsen 6, Little Falls 0

Josh Rowlands 3-0, Matthew Murphy 1-0, Griffin Klossner 1-0, Ian Long 1-0, Andy Paige 1-0, Ian Long 0-1, Brandon Murphy 0-1, Griffin Klossner 0-1. Brady Coe 1 save.

Little Falls: Jack Morotti 22 saves.

 

Waterville 4,

Sherburne-Earlville 0

Sherburne (6-9, 6-6): John Oley 7 saves.

Waterville (12-2-1, 8-2-1): Austin Hutchins 2-1,  Marco Barberi 1-1, Keegan Reilly 1-0, Rocco Padulla 0-1, Colxe Pearsall 1 save.

 

Clinton 4,

Mount Markham 1

Mt. Markham: CJ Landgren 1-0. Alex Arkema 13 saves.

Clinton: Matt Lewis 3-1, Kass Gifford 1-1. Owen Saunders 6 saves.

 

HIGH SCHOOL FIELD HOCKEY

Camden 6, New Hartford 0

New Hartford: E. Clarey 7 saves.

Camden: Mackenzie Mix 2-1, Emily Walker 2-0, Delainey Hebble 1-1, Greta Kwiatkowski 1-0, Jaden Scott 0-1, Kendra Igoe 0 saves.

 

GIRLS SWIM

Holland Patent 101,

Adirondack 84

200 medley relay: HP (Lange, Shivas, Sherman, McGuire) 2:09.46. 200 free: Jenna Mazza (HP) 2:21.06. 200 IM: Arianna Lange (HP) 2:39.87. 50 free: McGuire (HP) 27.46. Diving: Erin Shivas (HP) 203.62. 100 fly: Johanna Sherman (HP) 1:16.94. 100 free: McGuire (HP) 58.95. 500 free: Shivas (HP) 6:20.71. 200 free relay: Adirondack (Mercer, Schoff, Spann, Renwick) 1:57.54. 100 back: Lange (HP) 1:16.48. 100 breast: Sarah Mercer (A) 1:19.81. 400 free relay: HP (Lange, Shivas, McGuire, Mazza) 4:14.99.

 

BOYS CROSS-COUNTRY

Meet at West Canada Valley

Team Scores: West Canada Valley 37, Clinton 24; WCV 21, Dolgeville 34; WCV 21, Little Falls 35; WCV 20, Mount Markham 38; Clinton 20, Dolgeville 43; Clinton 15, LF 50; Clinotn 20, MM 43; Clinton 15, Poland inc; Dolgeville 24, LF 32; Dolgeville 25, MM 32; MM 20, Poland inc; Dolgeville 18, Poland inc; LF 19, Poland inc.

Top 10: 1. Clayton Davis (WC) 18:17;  2. Cam Jackson (D) 18:34;  3. Hayden Lohmann (MM) 18:35;  4. Morrison Powell (C) 18:56;  5. Tanner Brennan (WC) 19:19;  6. Joey Detraglia (C) 19:23;  7. Andrew Wieder (C) 19:31;  8. Nick Fostini (C) 20:43; 9. Jason Rivera (C) 20:46;  10. Richard Hughes (C) 20:47.

 

GIRLS CROSS-COUNTRY

Meet at West Canada Valley

Team scores: West Canada Valley 41, Clinton 20;  WCV 23, Dolgeville inc; WCV 19, Little Falls inc; WCV 2, MM 37;  Clinton 18, Dolgeville inc; Clinton 18, LF inc; Clinton 17, MM 44;  Clinton 15, Poland inc;  LF 11, D inc;  MM 23, Dolgeville inc;  MM 18, Poland inc;  LF 8, Poland inc.

Top 10: 1. Maddie Luke (C) 19:54;  2. Taylor Harvey (C) 20:32;  3. Anna Mae Nellis (D) 21:09;  4. Catherine Christensen (WC) 21:57;  5. Kaylan Zysk (LF) 22:10;  6. Emily Emstrought (C) 22:13;  7. Gianna Rutherford (WC) 22:29;  8. Paige Luke (C) 22:42;  9. Makenzie Sayers (MM) 22:43;  10. Stephanie Burke (MM) 22:45.

 

WOMEN'S FIELD HOCKEY

Geneseo 4, Utica 3

Geneseo (13-2, 3-0): Julia Kim 1-0, Haley Clark 0-1, Maggie Phipps 2-1, Kelly McKeveny 0-1,  Jordan Penkitis 0-1, Cara O'Shea 1-0. Natalie Chojnacki 7 saves.

Utica (5-8, 3-1):Sydney Scaccia 2-0, Jeslyn Files 0-1, Sabrina Whitehouse 1-0, Ricki Haab 0-1. Megan Chamberlain 9 saves. Team 2 saves.

 

 

LATE TUESDAY

GIRLS SOCCER

Central Valley Academy 8, Oneida 3

CVA (14-0): Reilly Rich 3-0, Jazmyn Gillette 2-1, Megan Canipe 1-0, Lexy Upson 1-0, Rachel Perri 1-1, Kayla Rhude 0-1, Rachel Yardley 0-1, Shannon Brien 0-1, Krista Panko 0-1. Cierra Doolen 3 saves.

Oneida: DeRuby 3-0.

 

Little Falls 8, Herkimer 0

Little Falls (13-2, 7-0): Olivia Lindsey 1-0, Stella Rowley 1-1, Hailey Crandall 1-0, Gabby Sylstra 2-1, Riley Dunn 1-0, Patricia Versluis 1-0, Shayna Straney 0-1, Jadyn Hysack 1-0. Jadyn Hysack 2 saves, Abby Vadney 3 saves.

Herkimer: No stats provided.

Halftime: Little Falls 4-0.

 

CVA 8, Oneida 3

CVA (14-0): Reilly Rich 3-0, Jazmyn Gillette 2-1, Megan Canipe 1-0, Lexy Upson 1-0, Rachel Perri 1-1, Kayla Rhude 0-1, Rachel Yardley 0-1, Shannon Brien 0-1, Krista Panko 0-1. Cierra Doolen 3 saves.

Oneida: Rachel DeRuby 2-0. 11 saves.

 

VVS 1, Camden 0

Camden: No stats provided.

VVS: Laken Kiser 1-0. Morgan Brewer 3 saves.

 

Cooperstown 9,

Utica Academy of Science 0

Cooperstown: Piper Seamon 1-1, Meah Boyles 3-1, Kate Donnelly 2-1, Ashley Kiuber 1-0, Maria Miller 1-1, Meagan Schuermann 1-0, Dani Seamon 0-1, Joey Bertram 0-1, Lauren Koffer 0-1. Meagan Schuermann 2 saves, Sarah Feik 0 saves.

UAC: Aymiah Wynn 17 saves.

Halftime: 5-0.

 

 

BOYS SOCCER

Waterville 4, Sherburne-Earlville 1

Waterville: Jaxon Sonia 1-0, Marco Barberi 1-0, Dylan Williams 1-0, Austin Hutchins 1-0. Cole Pearsall 4 saves.

S-E (7-7-1, 6-4-0): Brogan Winton 1-0, Dan Scholl 0-1. John Oley 7 saves.

Halftime: Waterville 2-0.

 

Whitesboro 3, Cazenovia 2

Whitesboro: Jordan Dutcher 1-0, Max Pawloski 1-1, Jacob Sherline 1-0, Sharif Bashir 0-1. Mark Matev 5 saves.

Cazenovia: 11 saves.

Halftime: Whitesboro 1-0. 

 

Camden 2, VVS 1 (OT)

Camden (4-4-1, 7-6-1): Eric Donaldson 1-0. Josh Leos 5 saves.

VVS (2-6-1 TVL): Ben O’Brian 1-0. Manuel Lavesa-Cesana 5 saves.

Note: Camden clinches the TVL Pioneer division for the third consecutive season.

 

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Colgate 1, Cornell 0

Colgate (2-8-3, 0-3-2): Hannah Pinkus 1-0, Abby Sotomayor 0-1. Sophia Boggs 5 saves.

Cornell (4-6-1, 0-3-0): Nicole Shulman 3 saves.

Halftime: Tied at 0.

 

MEN’S SOCCER

Colgate 1, Vermont 0

Colgate (1-3-1, 3-7-4): Kentaro Morrison 1-0, Kian Alberto 0-1. Jacob Harris 6 saves.

Vermont (2-1-0, 7-5-0): Aron Runarsson 6 saves.