MEN’S BASKETBALL

Colgate 73, American 69

American U. (7-6): Iorio 5-12 0-0 13, Gasperini 4-8 2-3 10, Motuzis 1-3 2-2 5, Nelson 7-13 3-6 18, Alexander 2-3 0-1 4, Yiljep 0-0 0-0 0, Diallo 1-1 0-0 2, Beckton 5-6 4-5 17. Totals 25-50 11-17 69.

COLGATE (9-6): Rayman 5-11 1-3 11, Ivanauskas 2-8 2-3 6, Batt 4-5 0-0 8, Burns 6-12 5-6 18, Richardson 3-6 2-2 11, Regisford 4-8 0-0 8, Amiel 0-2 0-0 0, Ferguson 3-6 2-3 11. Totals 27-58 12-17 73.

3-Point goals: American U. 8-21 (Beckton 3-3, Iorio 3-10, Motuzis 1-2, Nelson 1-2, Boonyasith 0-1, Bragg 0-3), Colgate 7-19 (Ferguson 3-5, Richardson 3-6, Burns 1-3, Rayman 0-1, Amiel 0-2, Ivanauskas 0-2).

Halftime: American U. 35-29.

 

No. 5 Hamilton College 72, Trinity 70

Trinity (0-2, 9-5): Donald Jorden 19, Christian Porydzy 8, Kyle Padmore 2, Nick Seretta 20, Connor Merinder 10, Joe Bell 6, Anthony Kelley 2, Jared Whitt 3.

Hamilton (1-0, 13-0): Tim Doyle 5, Michael Grassey 16, Kena Gilmour 15, Peter Hoffmann 4, Andrew Groll 15, Sayo Denloye 12, Spencer Kendall 5.

3-point goals: Trinity 7 (Porydzy 2, Seretta 2, Merinder, Bell, Whitt), Hamilton 7 (Doyle, Gilmour, Grassley 3, Denloye 2).

Halftime: Trinity 36-34.

 

 

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

American 76, Colgate 57

Colgate;15;16;14;12 – 57

American;26;23;19;8 – 76

Colgate (1-1, 5-7): Mylah Chandler 10, Nia Ahart 2, Keelah Dixon 4, Rachel Thompson 13, Haley Greer 3, Tegan Graham 4, Chelsey Koren 6, Ava Williams 4, Katlyn Ghavidel 6, Summer King 5.

American (1-1, 5-8): Cecily Carl 6, Kaitlyn Lewis 12, Jade Edwards 9, Indeya Sanders 12, Elina Koskimies 11, Morgan Bartner 15, Emily Fisher 6, Taylor Brown 4, Laura Graytok 1.

3-point goals: Colgate 4 (Thompson, Koren 2, Ghavidel); American 8 (Carl, Lewis, Edwards, Sanders, Koskimies, Bartner 3).

 

Trinity 63, Hamilton 60

Hamilton;11;21;13;15 – 60

Trinity;18;12;16;17 – 63

Hamilton (0-1, 8-3): Scout Lansing 1, Elizabeth Arnold 13, Marie Steiner 8, Halie Serbent 14, Kelcie Zarle 6, Carly O’Hearn 14, Mia Caterisano 4.

Trinity (1-1, 12-1): Erin Cunningham 20, Allie Morin 7, Becky Reifler 7, Courtney Erickson 5, Peace Kabari 13, Bailey Hyland 5, Katie Kirsch 5, Elizabeth Althoff 1.

3-point goals: Hamilton 6 (Arnold, Serbent 2, O’Hern 3); Trinity 8 (Cunningham 5, Morin, Reifler, Hyland).

 

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Mercyhurst 8, Colgate 5

Colgate;3;1;1 – 5

Mercyhurst;2;1;5 – 8

Colgate (11-6-3): Olivia Zafuto 1-0, Jessie Eldridge 1-0, Shae Labbe 0-2, Malia Schneider 2-0, Tanner Gates 0-3, Nemo Neubauerova 1-0, Livia Altmann 0-1, Rosalie Demers 0-1, Coralie Larose 0-1. Julia Vandyk 21 saves.

Mercyhurst (9-9-3): Sam Isbell 2-3, K.K. Thiessen 0-1, Samantha Fieseler 0-2, Maggie Knott 0-3, M.K. Gialames 0-1, Vilma Tanskanen 1-2, Rachel Marmen 1-0, Emma Nuutinen 4-1. Kennedy Blair 19 saves.

 

LATE SATURDAY

MEN’S HOCKEY

Colgate 4, Princeton 3

Colgate;1;1;2 – 4

Princeton;2;0;1 – 3

Colgate (3-3-2, 6-10-2): Josh McKechney 0-2, John Snodgrass 1-1, Bobby McMann 1-1, Adam Dauda 0-1, Tyler Penner 1-0, Jeff Stewart 1-0, Hunter Racine 0-1. Mitch Benson 31 saves.

Princeton (3-6-1, 5-10-2): Alex Riche 1-0, Max Veronneau 1-0, Ryan Kuffner 0-2, Mark Paolini 1-0, Matt Kellenberger 0-1, Jackson Cressey 0-1, Christian O’Neill 0-1, Luke Keenan 0-1. Ryan Ferland 29 saves.

 

 

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

Leo J. Sammon Tournament

At Central Valley Academy

Team scoring: Central Valley Academy 239, Indian River 225.5, Camden 191.5, Mexico134, Lowville 133, Amsterdam 123, New Hartford 89.5, Fayetteville-Manlius 82.5, Hollaand Patent 62, Little Falls 44, Poland 24.

Championship Finals

99: Sixx Cook (CVA) d. Carlos Montalvo (Amsterdam), 9-2. 106: Kace Cook (CVA) d. Casey Caruso (NH), 10-8 (ot). 113: Micah Roes (Low) d. Mason Bush (CVA), 4-0. 120: A. Booth (IR) d. Dawson Mower (CVA), 11-5. 126: Logan Patterson (IR) d. Marek Bush, 7-0. 132: T. Grogan (CVA) p. K. Melton (IR), 4:44. 138: Dean Shambo (Mex) d. Lorenzo Scarano (LF), 4-1. 145: Hunter Shaut (CVA) p. Nick Rodecker (Amsterdam), 3:44. 152: Josh Mayden (Cam) p. Dan Tauroney (NH), 4:28. 160: Gavin Vera (Cam) d. Colby Johnson (Cam), 8-3. 170: Isaac Lyndaker (Low) p. Andrew Beyer (Low), 3:21. 182: John Mitchell (Cam) p. Ryan Reed (Low), 3:04. 195: Kyler Martin (IR) p. Dylan Mannise (Mex), 2:40. 220: Bryce Dare (HP) p. Hunter Tarbania (HP), 1:20. 285: Austin Bullock (NH) d. Ryan Hildenbrandt (Cam), 2-1.

Most Outstanding Wrestlers: Micah Roes (Lowville-113), Hunter Shaut (Central Valley Academy-145).