BOYS BASKETBALL

Oriskany 57, Little Falls 43

Little Falls;14;11;6;12 – 43

Oriskany;8;11;23;15 – 57

Little Falls (2-2): Mason Trumbull 13, Joe Pugliese 7, Eli Cooney 4, Jordan Graudons 8, Ted Schoff (1 3) 5, Kaden Califrancesco 4, Eddie Rogers 2.

Oriskany (1-0, 1-1): Carl Graziadei 5, Colton Davis 5, John Longeretta 13, Brandon Reid 4, Matt Enos 4, Aaron Warcup 24, Devon Lacy 2. 15-12-57.

3-point goals: Little Falls 2 (Pugliese, Schoff); Oriskany 4 (Longeretta 3, Warcup).

 

Mount Markham 71, Westmoreland 55

Westmoreland;9;13;16;17 -- 55

Mt. Markham;26;13;15;17 – 71

Westmoreland: Matthew Doyle 3, Carter Dean 1, Jon Dillon 2, Dave Piersall 16, Joe Fazio 2, Isiah Peck- 22, Dylan Breen 9.

Mount Markham: No stats provided.

 

Herkimer 88, Dolgeville 33

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Waterville 47, Little Falls 46

Little Falls;14;9;11;12 -- 46

Waterville;15;6;11;15 -- 47

Little Falls (0-1): Riley Dunn 2, Nicole Failing 2, Olivia Langdon 12, Geena Morotti 7, Zavia Jaime 7, Alexis Perrone 16, Totals: 17-6-46.

Waterville (-0 ): Rylee Fallon 2, Megan Wittenbeck 2, Anna Beach 12, Mariah Maxam 3, Laney Hinman 1, Molly Williams 16, Janelle Cleary 1, Kathleen Gallagher 10, Totals: 11-22-47.

3-point field goals: Litle Falls 6 (Perrone 4, Langdon, Morotti) Waterville 3 (Beach 2, Maxam).

 

Cooperstown 63, Waterville 52

Waterville;10;15;14;13 – 52

Cooperstown;12;19;7;25 – 63

Waterville: Lake Campion 14, Dawson Williams 12, Cody Spooner 10, Connor Marriot 8, Tyson Maxam 3, Jeremy Edwards 3, Derek Buell 2.

Cooperstown: Jack Lambert 17, Noah Lifgren 17, Calvin Sandler 9, Ryan Lansing 7, John Kennedy 5, Ben Tafuro 3, Jesse Furnari 3, Kyle Santello 2.

3-point goals: Waterville 7 (Campion 2, Spooner 2, Maxam, Williams, Edwards); Cooperstown 6 (Lambert 3, Tafuro, Sandler, Lansing).

 

GIRLS BOWLING

Clinton 5, Sauquoit Valley 0

Clinton (1-0, 3-0): Danielle Casab 216-587.

Sauquoit Valley (1-2): Kaliegh Lebert 167-414.

 

BOYS BOWLING

Sauquoit Valley 4, Clinton 1

Clinton (0-1, 2-2): Zachary Flint 219-635.

Sauquoit Valley (2-2): Austin Stoddard 236-615.

 

Cooperstown 5, Canastota 0

Cooperstown (1-0, 3-1): Frank Wilsey 233-584.

Canastota (0-1, 0-4): Thomas Lynch 137-380.

 

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

Central Valley Academy 60, New Hartford 18

132: Trevor Grogan (CVA) pin Max Horowitz (NH) 1:50; 138: Ande Klosner (CVA) win by forfeit; 145: Kye Cook (CVA) win by forfeit; 160: Hunter Shaut (CVA) win by forfeit; 170: Dan Tauroney (NH) win by forfeit; 182: Jon Becker (CVA) win by forfeit; 195: Riley Brewer (CVA) win by forfeit; 220: Charles Tibbits (NH) pin Bryson Youngs (CVA) 5:40; 285: Austin Bullock (NH) pin Malachi Farr (CVA) 5:55; 106: Sixx Cook (CVA) pin Alex Klockowski (NH) 3:40; 113: Mason Bush (CVA) pin Casey Caruso (NH) 1:21; 120: Dawson Mower (CVA) pin Osciano Swartz (NH) 1:38; 126: Marek Bush (CVA) pin John Davis (NH) 0:27.

 

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Oneida 3, RFA 0

Game scores: 25-13, 25-17, 25-19.

Oneida (3-1, 4-1): Schuler Vecchiano 2 aces, 1 kill, 8 assists, 9 digs; Nicole Smith 6 aces, 2 kills, 11 digs; Paige Nashton 1 ace, 3 kills, 12 digs; Zoey Fox 2 aces, 3 kills, 13 assists, 12 digs.

RFA: Casey Hunziker 2 aces, 2 kills, 9 assists, 1 block; Meagan Magnanti 4 aces, 4 kills, 2 blocks, 1 dig; Kate Mastracco 5 kills, 1 block; Gianna Guiliano 1 ace, 15 digs.

 

New Hartford 3,VVS 0

Game scores: 25-14 25-8 26-16

New Hartford (5-0): Madison Desmarais 2 aces, 9 kills, 1 block, 1 dig; Chloe Elsenbeck 1 ace, 10 kills, 5 digs, Ku Ku 1 ace 7, kills 5 digs; Marie Winn 1 ace, 31 set assists, 3 kills, 8 digs.

VVS: Karli Doig 1 ace, 6 assist, 5 digs; Alexandria Daniella 4 digs; Breanna Millson 1 ace, 2 assist, 4 digs; Jayme Lohr 3 kill, 1 assist, 1 dig.

 

BOYS SWIMMING

Rome Free Academy 113, Sherburne Earlville 67

200 Medley Relay: Sherburne Earlville (Ryan, Larchar, Ryan, Wilson)

1:56.36; 200 Freestyle: Jerome Gordon (RFA) 2:11.07; 200 Individual Medley: Oliver Dragojevic (RFA) 2:22.70; 50 Freestyle: Ian Wilson (S-E) 24.74; 2. Alex Linderman (RFA); 3. Riley Brawdy (RFA); Diving: Riley Brawdy (RFA) 195.15; 100 Butterfly: Cody Madonia (RFA) 1:09.66; 100 Freestyle: Ian Wilson (S-E) 56.52; 500 Freestyle: Charlie Gilroy (RFA) 6:05.40; 200 Freestyle Relay: Rome Free Academy (Brawdy, Linderman, Jordan, Gilroy) 1:44.20;

100 Backstroke: Jerome Gordon (RFA) 1:06.47; 100 Breaststroke: Oliver Dragojevic (RFA) 1:04.86; 400 Freestyle Relay: Rome Free Academy (Brawdy, Gilroy, Gordon, Dragojevic) 3:54.50.

 

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

William Smith 75, Hamilton 63

William Smith;17;11;20;27 – 75

Hamilton;12;20;21;10 – 63

William Smith (3-3): Juliana Gamboa 3-8 6-7 12, S. Dimitrakopoulou 4-13 0-0 11, Mia Morrison 12-20 29, Emma Gallagher 1-1 0-2 3, Olivia Hughes 4-7 1-2 9, Olivia Parisi 3-5 0-0 6, Stella Davis 1-3 0-0 3, Annaliese Schreder 0-4 2-2 2. Totals 28-64 14-18 75.

Hamilton (7-2): Carly O'Hern 3-11 0-2 8, Elizabeth Arnold 4-7 2-2 10, Marie Steiner 6-14 2-4 14, Halie Serbent 3-8 2-2 8, Kelcie Zarle 2-3 0-0 6, Maura Smith 0-2 1-2 1, Kendall Rallins 0-2 6-6 6, Kayla Glemaud 2-3 0-0 4, Mackenzie Aldridge 1-5 0-0 2, Mia Caterisano 2-5 0-0 4. Totals: 23-65 13-18 63.

3-point goals: William Smith 5 (Dimitrakopoulou 3, Gallagher, Davis); Hamilton 4 (O’Hern 2, Zarle 2).

 

LATE WEDNESDAY

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Madison 69, Edmeston 29

Edmeston;3;15;9;2 – 29

Madison;17;15;15;22 – 69

Edmeston: M. Bolton 16, M. Williams 5, M. Cummings 3, M. Bateman 2, K. Pylinski 2, S. Williams 1.

Madison: Kayla Usborne 19, Maryellen Coleman 11, Kierston Abrams 10, Miah Idzi 8, Braelynn Merrel 6, Jourdan Hummer 6, Jordan Mayne 4, Lyncoln Belden 3, Baileigh Strong 2.

3-point goals: Edmeston 1 (Bolton); Madison 1 (Belden).

 

BOYS HOCKEY

Oswego 3, New Hartford 2

Oswego;0;0;3 – 3

NH;1;1;0 – 2

Oswego (1-0, 1-0-1): Jacob Lenahan 0-1; Derek Morgia 1-0; Alec Caroccio 1-0; Ryan Wood 1-1; Kyle Decker 0-1; Ethan Proud 22 saves.

New Hartford (0-1, 1-4): Jack Darby 0-1; Logan Kraft 0-1; John Syrotynski 1-0; Matt Nerber 1-0; Juliano Macera 23 saves.

 

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Cooperstown 3, Owen D. Young 2

Game scores: 24-26, 25-18, 25-15, 8-25, 25-11.

Cooperstown: Maddie Hvysz 12 kills, 2 assists; Natalie Brotherton 3 kills, 30 assists; Amiee Cook 12 kills, 1 assist; Kaitlin Curtis 11 kills, 4 assists.

ODY: Evonna Mower 6 kills, 5 blocks, 15 digs; Sierra Hess 14 digs, 4 aces; Jackie Thompson 9 digs, 1 ace, 1 assist; Lalaina Hula 7 digs, 2 aces.

 

Dolgeville 3, Remsen 0

Game scores: 25-22, 25-16, 25-9

Dolgeville: Emma Bilinski 3 aces, 5 kills, 9 digs; Rylee Lamphere 2 aces, 2 kills, 10 set assists, 6 digs; Breanna Potts 3 aces, 2 kills, 1 block, 7 digs; Kinsey Randall 6 aces, 3 kills, 7 set assists.

Remsen: Hailey Jewett 1 ace, 9 set assists; Madelyn McCormack 1 aces, 4 kills, 8 digs; Emma Skermont 7 kills; Kaitlyn Griffith 3 digs.

 

Frankfort-Schuyler 3, New York Mills 1

Game scores: 25-18, 24-26, 25-17, 25-18.

F-S: Mackenzie Williams 1 ace, 4 digs; Jayde Travis 4 aces, 7 kills, 3 digs, 1 block; Alissa Usyk 1 ace, 2 kills, 4 digs; Korin Mucurio 2 aces, 9 assists.

NYM: Angela Chen 4 aces, 2 kills, 1 dig; Camilla Espositi 3 aces, 1 kill; Kaitlyn Carman 1 ace, 4 kills; Kaleigh McCoy 1 kill, 4 digs.

 

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Colgate 64, Columbia 62

Colgate (7-3): Rayman 2-12 3-4 7, Ivanauskas 4-11 0-0 9, Batt 3-3 0-0 6, Richardson 1-3 0-0 3, Burns 8-15 0-0 18, Regisford 3-4 0-2 6, Ferguson 2-4 0-0 5, Amiel 3-7 1-2 10. Totals 26-59 4-8 64.

Columbia (1-6): Nweke 4-5 0-0 8, Smith 4-13 1-1 10, Stefanini 3-11 0-0 8, Hunter 2-3 0-0 4, Tape 1-2 0-0 2, Brumant 4-6 0-0 9, Killingsworth 2-6 0-0 6, Ellis 1-2 0-0 3, Adlesh 4-10 0-0 12. Totals 25-59 1-1 62.

3-Point Goals: Colgate 8-26 (Amiel 3-6, Burns 2-6, Ivanauskas 1-2, Ferguson 1-3, Richardson 1-3, Rayman 0-6); Columbia 11-31 (Adlesh 4-9, Stefanini 2-3, Killingsworth 2-5, Ellis 1-2, Brumant 1-3, Smith 1-7, Hunter 0-1, Bibbs 0-1).

Halftime: Colgate 36-23.

 

MEN'S BASKETBALL

Morrisville St. 104, Cazenovia 102

Cazenovia (1-2 NEAC, 2-5): Jaceary Menes 11-18 6-7 35; Blake Bagozzi 6-9 0-0 16; Lucci Vigliotti 6-14 1-4 16; Will Cutler 3-10 5-6 13; Brandon Wick 3-3 1-2 9; Raishun Richardson 3-8 2-2 8; Brian Hudson 1-3 0-0 3; Nicholas Filippi 1-5 0-0 2. Totals 34-72 15-21 102.

Morrisville St. (2-0 NEAC, 5-2): Tyrin Miller 12-21 3-3 34; Kevin Dennis 5-8 6-9 16; Derek Beames 6-10 1-7 14; Lamel Faison 4-9 3-4 12; Kyle Peck 4-7 1-1 10; Jaylin Montalvo 3-3 3-3 10; Kenny Bonaparte 2-2 0-0 5; Justin Mitchell 1-6 0-2 2; Chris DeJean 0-11-2 1;. Totals 37-70 18-33 104.

3-point goals: Cazenovia 19-40 (Jaceary Menes 7-11; Blake Bagozzi 4-7; Lucci Vigliotti 3-7; Will Cutler 2-5; Brandon Wick 2-2; Brian Hudson 1-2; Zach Jones-Butler 0-1; Kevin Richardson 0-1; Nicholas Filippi 0-3; Raishun Richardson 0-1), Morrisville St. 12-28 (Tyrin Miller 7-11; Jaylin Montalvo 1-1; Kyle Peck 1-3; Lamel Faison 1-3; Derek Beames 1-3; Kenny Bonaparte 1-1; Rahmell Smith 0-1; Jared D'Aloia 0-1; Chris DeJean 0-1; Justin Mitchell 0-3).

Halftime: Morrisville State 56-48.

 

Colgate 64, Columbia 62

Colgate (7-3): Rayman 2-12 3-4 7, Ivanauskas 4-11 0-0 9, Batt 3-3 0-0 6, Richardson 1-3 0-0 3, Burns 8-15 0-0 18, Regisford 3-4 0-2 6, Ferguson 2-4 0-0 5, Amiel 3-7 1-2 10. Totals 26-59 4-8 64.

Columbia (1-6): Nweke 4-5 0-0 8, Smith 4-13 1-1 10, Stefanini 3-11 0-0 8, , Hunter 2-3 0-0 4, Tape 1-2 0-0 2, Brumant 4-6 0-0 9, Killingsworth 2-6 0-0 6, Ellis 1-2 0-0 3, Adlesh 4-10 0-0 12. Totals 25-59 1-1 62.

3-Point Goals: Colgate 8-26 (Amiel 3-6, Burns 2-6, Ivanauskas 1-2, Ferguson 1-3, Richardson 1-3, Rayman 0-6), Columbia 11-31 (Adlesh 4-9, Stefanini 2-3, Killingsworth 2-5, Ellis 1-2, Brumant 1-3, Smith 1-7, Hunter 0-1, Bibbs 0-1).

Halftime: Colgate 36-23.

 

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Plattsburgh 7, Morrisville State 1

Morrisville;0;1;0 – 1

Plattsburgh;3;4;0 – 7

Morrisville (8-5-1): Kylie Cameron 1-0, Maddison Devlin 0-1. Karoline Arvik 56 saves.

Plattsburgh (9-1-0): Sierra Benjamin 0-2, Moe Tsukimoto 1-0, Mackenzie Millen 2-0, Natalia Asimakis 0-1, Hanna Rose 1-1, Madison Walker 0-1, Courtney Moriarty 0-1, Nicole Unsworth 0-1, Abby Brush 0-1, Sara Krauseneck 0-1, Emma Killeen 0-1, Taylor Whitney 1-1, Annie Katonka 2-0. Ashley Davis 5 saves, Kassi Abbott 10 saves.