CROSS COUNTRY 

Fort Plain Invitational (Albany Academy, Amsterdam, Arlington, Berlin, Berne-Knox-Westerlo, Cairo-Durham, Cobleskill-Richmondville, Colonie, Dolgeville, Duanesburg, Fonda-Fultonville, Fort Plain/Canajoharie, Gloversville, Guilderland, Johnstown, Lansingburgh, Mayfield, Mekeel Christian Academy, Mohonasen, Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk, Sauquoit Valley,  Schenectady-Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons, Schoharie, Scotia-Glenville and Troy-LaSalle competing): freshman boys, 9 a.m.; freshman girls, 9:20 a.m.; small school varsity girls, 9:45 a.m.; large school varsity girls, 10:15 a.m.; small school varsity boys, 10:45 a.m.; large school varsity boys, 11:15 a.m.; and junior varsity boys, 11:45 a.m. followed immediately by junior varsity girls   

New Hartford Invitational (Adirondack and Remsen competing)   

Cooperstown at Chittenango, 10 a.m.   

FIELD HOCKEY 

Clinton at Mt. Markham, 11 a.m.   

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL 

Canajoharie/Fort Plain at Schenectady-Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons, 1 p.m.   

Middlebury Union at St. Johnsbury Academy, 1 p.m.    

Canastota at Adirondack, 2 p.m.   

Mt. Markham at Utica-Notre Dame, 2 p.m.   

Little Falls vs. Holland Patent at Whitesboro High School, 6:30 p.m.   

EIGHT-PLAYER FOOTBALL 

West Canada Valley at Cooperstown, 2 p.m.   

BOYS’ SOCCER 

Remsen at Herkimer (rescheduled from August 28), 7 p.m.   

Chic Walsh Tournament at Charlotte Valley: Cooperstown vs. South Kortright, noon; and Charlotte Valley vs. Worcester, 4 p.m.   

Mt. Markham Optimist Tournament: consolation, Mt. Markham vs. Madison, 3:30 p.m. (field by houses); and championship, Edmeston vs. Hamilton, 6:15 p.m. (stadium)   

GIRLS’ SOCCER 

Adirondack at Herkimer, 11 a.m.   

West Canada Valley at Oriskany, 11 a.m.   

Westmoreland at Dolgeville, 11 a.m.   

Clinton at Sauquoit Valley, 6 p.m.   

Chic Walsh Tournament at Charlotte Valley: Poland vs. South Kortright, 10 a.m.; and Charlotte Valley vs. Worcester, 2 p.m.    

Mt. Markham Optimist Tournament: consolation, Madison vs. Cherry Valley-Springfield, 3:30 p.m. (field behind stadium); and championship, Mt. Markham vs. Sherburne-Earlville, 4 p.m. (stadium)   

GIRLS’ TENNIS 

Center State Conference Tournament at John Mott Parkway Tennis Center, Utica, 8 a.m.