WOMEN’S LACROSSE

SUNY Poly 18, Penn St.-Abington 6

Penn St.-Abington (1-4, 1-9): Allison Felicetti 2-1, Marleigh Nociti 1-0, Melissa Felicetti 0-1, Michaela Mast 3-0, Sarah Eisele 1-0. Lindsey Detweiler 5 saves.

SUNY Poly (2-4, 4-6): Jennifer Maxam 4-1, Kristen Deuel 0-1, Marie Ames 5-3, Nakeya Stedman 1-0, Kayla Prosinski 8-0. Felicia Bianca 0 saves.

Halftime: SUNY Poly 8-4.

 

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Lafayette 6, Colgate 5

Colgate 100 030 1 —5 7 2

Lafayette005 001 X —6 6 2

WP: Alexis Randall. LP: Bella Crow. 2B: Colgate (Virginia Irby); Lafayette (Paige Grover, Maddie Wensel, Kaitlyn Rarick). HR: Lafayette (Grover).

Records: Colgate 3-6, 8-25; Lafayette 3-9, 6-31.

 

MEN'S TENNIS

No. 15 Tufts 6, Hamilton 3

Singes: Ben Biswas (T) d. Sam Farber 6-3, 6-2; Rob Dotterer (H) d. Zach Shaff 2-6, 6-4, 7-5; Max Zimmerman (H) d. Owen Bartok 6-2, 6-1; Jason Scanlon (T) d. Tim Derby 6-1, 6-7 (5), 6-2; Eyad Nagori (H) d. Armaan Kalra 6-4, 6-4; Justin Brogan (T) d. Jafar Sharipov 6-4, 6-4.

Doubles: Niko Hereford/Shaff (T) d. Farber/Dotterer 8-6; Biswas/Ross Kamin (T) d. Derby/Zimmerman 8-7 (2); Scanlon/Brogan (T) d. Eamon Gibbons/Matt May 8-2.

Records: Tufts 2-2, 7-3; Hamilton 0-4, 4-9.

 

WOMEN'S TENNIS

No. 6 Tufts 9, Hamilton 0

Singles: Mina Karamercan (T) d. Jane Haffer 6-1, 6-2; Lauren Louks (T) d. Sophia Aulicino 7-6 (3), 6-2; Tomo Iwasaki (T) d. Audrey Chor 6-3, 6-2; Zoe Miller (T) d. Ajla Karabegovic 6-1, 6-1; Kat Wiley (T) d. Ndanu Mutisya 6-2, 6-2; Julia Keller (T) d. Katherine McNally 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Karamercan/Otilia Popa (T) d. Haffer/Aulicino 8-2; Louks/Iwasaki (T) d. Chor/Karabegovic 8-4; Miller/Wiley (T) d. Mutisya/McNally 8-0.

Records: Tufts 4-2, 9-4; Hamilton 0-4, 3-7.

 

 

LATE SATURDAY

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Brookfield 10, Waterville 0

Brookfield 330 120 1 —10 11 0

Waterville 000 000 0 —0 4 4

WP: Kodie Abrams . LP: Connor Marriott.

2B: Brookfield (Carter Reilly 2, Colin Bugbee, Kodie Abrams).

Records: Brookfield 1-1; Waterville 0-2.

 

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Oneida 9, Notre Dame 2

ND 200 000 0 —2 5 1

Oneida 302 310 X —9 14 2

WP: Kyra Shlotzhauer LP: Courtney Morse. 2B: Oneida (Lauren Skibitski, Alyssa Gienger 2, Abby Carroll).

 

Oneida 11, Notre Dame 1

Oneida 060 33 —12 8 2

ND 100 00 —1 1 2

WP: Shlotzhauer. LP: Morse. 2B: Oneida (Shlotzhauer, Synedy Lusher, Alyssa Gienger).

Records: Oneida 3-1; ND 0-2.

 

Canastota 19, Clinton 1

WP: Claire Connelly (3-0). LP: Abigail King, Danielle Casab (1-3). 2B: Little Falls (Cassie Tinkler, Arielle Raux).

 

GIRLS TRACK

Tully 14, Clinton 7

Clinton: Georgia Zoller 1-0, Sarah Owens 3-3, Laura Hughes 0-1, Elyse Jackson 2-1, Mia Lopata 1-0. Elizabeth Miltitello 8 saves.

Tully: Allison Carr 4-0, Gemmea Guy 5-3, Alicia Wood 0-1, Sarah Daddona 1-0, Jade Dillinbeck 1-0, Brooke Malchak 1-0, Grace Swan 1-0, Julia Dietz 1-0, Emma Byrne 0-1. Camryn Dennick 9 saves.

 

MEN'S TRACK

SUNY Delhi Invitational

Locals in top five: 100m: 1. Eli Saucier (Hamilton), 10.69; 4. Samuel Robinson (Ham), 11.38; 200m: 1. Saucier (Ham), 21.95; 3. Robinson (Ham), 22.66; 800m: 1. Dan Allara (Rochester), 1:56.57; 5. Colin Horgan (Ham), 2:00.73; 1500m: 1. Kobie Lane (Delhi), 4:01.95; 3. Horgan (Ham), 4:08.40; 400H: 1. Peter Girardi (SJF), 52.19; 4. William Richardson (Ham), 57.27.

4x100 relay: 1. Plattsburgh, 44.25; 5. HCCC (Ebina, Joseph, Rulla, Edmonds), 47.29; 4x400 relay: 1. SJF, 3:26.57; 4. Hamilton (Colangelo, Dillane, Richardson, Dennis), 3:34.79; discus: 1. Brandon Holliday (Delhi), 49.29m; 4. Ty Kunzman (Ham), 40.71m; javelin: 1. Noah Chartier (Roch), 54.60m; 3. Ty Kunzman (Ham), 47.19m.

 

WOMEN'S TRACK

SUNY Delhi Invitational

Locals in top five: 200m: 1. Catherine Berry (Hamilton), 25.08; 4. Marie Steiner (Ham), 26.25; 400m: 1. Berry (Ham), 59.41; 3. Steiner (Ham), 1:01.44; 1500m: 1. Kristina Watrobski (Plattsburgh), 4:53.02; 5. Elizabeth Perry (Ham), 5:02.75; 3000 steeplechase: 1. Courtney Brunet (Ham), 12:27.71; 5. Katherine Cronin (Ham), 12:55.46.

400x100 relay: 1. Hamilton (Steates, Berry, Steiner, Jackson), 49.64; 4x400 relay: 1. Rochester B, 4:21.78; 5. Hamilton (Merz, Jackson, McHugh, Katz), 4:38.54; high jump: 1. Ashanti Mirville (Delhi), 1.50m; t2. Malerie Belles (HCCC), 1.45m; t4. Leigh Gelotte (Ham), 1.40m; long jump: 1. Dera Boone (Saint Rose), 5.17m; 2. Emily Steates (Ham), 5.03m.