FONDA, N.Y. – Mike Smith was the top finisher for Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville Saturday at the school’s first-ever cross country event, the Fonda-Fultonville Invitational.

Smith, a senior, ran 19th overall among 57 varsity boys and covered the three-mile course in 19:40.72. He was the first of six Wolves to cross the finish line as Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville finished seventh in a seven-team field.

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake had the first seven finishers with Nick Hunziker setting the pace at 16:52.34. Four other Spartans broke 17 minutes and the top five were freshmen and sophomores.

Aidan Zenzen was the host school’s top finisher in 13th place, and Gloversville’s Schuyler Reed was the first runner from a school other than Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake to cross the finish line. Gloversville did not enter a complete lineup, and Fonda-Fultonville edged Johnstown by one point for second place in the team scoring.

Mayfield eighth-grader Madison Relyea won the varsity girls’ race in 21:17.65 while Mechanicville took the girls’ team title. Katie Dunham was the top Fonda-Fultonville finisher in fourth place among 33 runners.

TEAM POINT STANDINGS

1, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, 15

2, Fonda-Fultonville, 81

3, Johnstown, 82

4, Mechanicville, 116

5, Warrensburg, 133

6, Cohoes, 145

7, Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville, 161

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

1, Nick Hunziker (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), 16:52.34

2, Tyler Berg (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), 16:52.68

3, David Metacarpa (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), 16:53.09

4, Evan Brennan (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), 16:53.53

5, Aidan Gillooley (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), 16:53.95

6, Michael Bashant (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), 17:19.21

7, Luke Gobel (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), 17:37.55

8, Schuyler Reed (Gloversville), 18:15.05

9, Brandon Mraz (Johnstown), 18:31.12

10, Josh Febbie (Mayfield), 18:38.44

11, Dylan Oliva (Mechanicville), 18:46.63

12, Tyler Newkirk (Mayfield), 18:51.56

13, Aidan Zenzen (Fonda-Fultonville), 19:13.48

14, Alex Quillan (Johnstown), 19:14.48

15, Travis Geniti (Fonda-Fultonville), 19:16.19

16, Ryan McNeill (Warrensburg), 19:21.92

17, Nelson Brito (Lansingburgh), 19:27.54

18, Clane Newcomer (Fonda-Fultonville), 19:33.72

19, Michael Smith (Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville), 19:40.72

20, Christophe Ciccarelli (Mechanicville), 19:43.68

21, Gabe Cole (Johnstown), 19:48.04

22, Chris Simpson (Warrensburg), 19:55.68

23, Alex Ciulla (Mechanicville), 19:57.34

24, Michael Simone (Johnstown), 20:01.63

25, Tyler Dion (Cohoes), 20:11.99

26, Thomas Etzkorn (Fonda-Fultonville), 20:14.76

27, Joe Curtis (Fonda-Fultonville), 20:47.75

28, Matthew Longtin (Cohoes), 21:10.05

29, Shane Barker (Fonda-Fultonville), 21:14.03

30, Mark Cwiakala (Johnstown), 21:22.16

31, Dominic Discioscia (Johnstown), 21:27.82

32, Daniel Baran (Cohoes), 21:34.81

33, Jacob Almeida (Cohoes), 21:39.57

34, Zachary Ropeter (Johnstown), 21:49.15

35, Liam Sammons (Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville), 21:49.60

36, Ryan Honey (Warrensburg), 21:54.57

37, Riley Lake (Gloversville), 21:55.12

38, Tyler Brado (Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville), 22:02.60

39, Thomas Moore (Warrensburg), 22:06.80

40, Nathan Cotton (Johnstown), 22:17.80

41, David Millard (Mechanicville), 22:25.75

42, Nolan McNeill (Warrensburg), 23:06.70

43, Cole Diffenbach (Mechanicville), 23:15.85

44, Jeffrey Baker (Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville), 23:23.38

45, Sebastian Rossi (Mechanicville), 23:37.14

46, Jacob Fleck (Gloversville), 23:57.80

47, James Cunniffe (Warrensburg), 24:57.71

48, Ian Boston (Warrensburg), 24:57.92

49, Jameson Pitcheralle (Mechanicville), 25:31.10

50, Michael Murphy (Cohoes), 25:31.33

51, Tyler Clark (Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville), 26:33.05

52, Nathan Van Horn (Mayfield), 26:55.55

53, Ryan Storm (Lansingburgh), 27:08.46

54, C.J. Warner (Cohoes), 30:11.78

55, Aaron Rigney (Cohoes), 30:12.26

56, Christian Kilmer (Cohoes), 30:54.52

57, Gabriel Brown (Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville), 40:45.20