HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Section III Tournament

Class AA

Friday's Quarterfinals

7-West Genesee (3-4) at 2-Liverpool (7-0), 7 p.m.

6-Henninger (2-5) at 3-CNS (4-3), 7 p.m.

5-Baldwinsville (2-5) at 4-Corcoran (5-2), 6 p.m.

Saturday's Quarterfinals

8-CBA (1-6) at 1-Proctor (7-0), 1:30 p.m.

Semifinals: Nov. 1-2 at neutral field.

Finals: Nov. 9, at the Carrier Dome in Syracuse.

 

Class B

Friday's Quarterfinals

8-Homer (3-4) at 1-Oneida (7-0), 6:30 p.m.

7-Cazenovia (4-3) at 2-Solvay (7-0), 6:30 p.m.

6-S. Jefferson (5-2) at 3-New Hartford (6-1), 6 p.m.

5-CVA (5-2) at 4-Marcellus (6-1), 7 p.m.

Semifinals: Nov. 1-2 at neutral field.

Finals: Nov. 9, at the Carrier Dome in Syracuse.

 

Class C

Friday's Quarterfinals

8-Mount Markham (5-2) at 1-Cato-Meridian (7-0), 7 p.m.

7-Skaneatele (5-2) at 2-Lowville (7-0), 7 p.m.

6-General Brown (5-2) at 3-Canastota (6-1), 7 p.m.

Saturday's Quarterfinals

5-Herkimer (4-3) at 4-Clinton (5-2), noon.

Semifinals: Nov. 1-2 at neutral field.

Finals: Nov. 9, at the Carrier Dome in Syracuse.

 

Class D

Friday's Quarterfinals

6-Sauquoit Valley (2-5) at 3-Waterville (5-2), 7 p.m.

5-Onondaga (3-4) at 4-Frankfort-Schuyler (5-2), 7 p.m.

Saturday's Quarterfinals

8-Sandy Creek (1-6) at 1-Dolgeville (5-2), 1:30 p.m.

7-Thousand Islands (2-5) at 2-Beaver River (5-2), 2 p.m.

Semifinals: Nov. 1-2 at neutral field.

Finals: Nov. 9, at the Carrier Dome in Syracuse.

 

GIRLS SOCCER

Section III Tournament

Class AA

Friday's Quarterfinals

6-RFA (6-9-1) at 3-West Genesee (9-6-1), 6 p.m.

Saturday's Quarterfinals

5-Auburn (9-6-0) at 4-CNS (5-8-2), noon.

Semifinals: Wednesday, Oct. 30 at Central Square.

Auburn-CNS winner vs. 1-F-M (15-1-0), 5:30 p.m.

RFA-WG winner vs. 2-Baldwinsville (14-2-0), 7:30 p.m.

Finals: noon Saturday, Nov. 2 at Liverpool.

Regionals: Saturday, Nov. 9 at Section II.

 

Class A

Tuesday's first round

9-Indian River (4-11-1) at 8-CBA (8-7-1), TBD.

Wednesday's Quarterfinals

IR-CBA winner at 1-Central Square (14-1-1), TBD.

Thursday's Quarterfinals

6-ESM (8-8-0) at 3-New Hartford (12-3-1), 5 p.m.

5-Watertown (13-3-0) at 4-Cortland (11-5-0), TBD.

Friday's Quarterfinals

7-Whitesboro (8-5-2) at 2-Jamesville-DeWitt (14-2-0), 3 p.m.

Semifinals: Tuesday, Oct. 29 at Chittenango.

IR-CBA-CS winner vs. Watertown-Cortland winner, 5:30 p.m.

NH-ESM winner vs. Whitesboro-JD winner, 7:30 p.m.

Finals: 5 p.m. Friday, Nov. 1 at SUNY Cortland.

Regionals: Saturday, Nov. 9 at Section II.

 

Class B

Tuesday's first round

17-Mount Markham (8-7-1) at 16-Homer (6-9-1), 6:30 p.m.

18-Canastota (8-8-0) at 15-Mexico (6-10-0), 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday's second round

9-S. Jefferson (12-3-1) at 8-Cazenovia (11-4-1), 5.

13-Camden (7-8-1) at 4-Clinton (14-1-1), 3 p.m.

10-VVS (11-5-0) at 7-Lowville (13-2-1), 6 p.m.

12-Skaneateles (7-8-1) at 5-Holland Patent (13-3-0), 6 p.m.

Thursday's second round

MM-Homer winner at 1-CVA (15-1-0), 6 p.m.

14-General Brown (8-7-1) at 3-Westhill (13-1-1), 6 p.m.

11-Phoenix (8-6-2) at 6-Chittenango (13-3-0), 6 p.m.

Canastota-Mexico winner at 2-Marcellus (14-2-0), 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

CVA-MM-Homer winner vs. Caz-SJ winner, TBD.

HP-Skaneateles winner vs. Camden-Clinton winner, TBD.

Westhill-GB winner vs. Phoenix-Chitt winner, TBD.

Lowville-VVS winner vs. Mexico-Marcellus winner, TBD.

Semifinals: 5:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Oct. 29 at Jamesville-DeWitt.

Finals: 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 1 at SUNY Cortland.

Regionals: Section VII champion Tuesday, Nov. 5 at Section III site.

 

Class C

Tuesday's first round

15-Sauquoit Valley (5-9-2) vs. 2-Little Falls (14-2-0) at HCCC, 7 p.m.

12-Frankfort-Schuyler (6-8-1) at 5-Cooperstown (10-2-3), 3 p.m.

11-Bishop Grimes (7-7-0) at 6-Westmoreland (11-3-1), 3 p.m.

10-Beaver River (8-5-2) at 7-Tully (11-3-1), 3 p.m.

9-Pulaski (9-5-0) at 8-Watertown IHC (7-8-1), 6 p.m.

13-Thousand Islands (7-7-1) at 4-Onondaga (12-4-0), 6 p.m.

Wednesday's First Round

14-WCV (5-8-2) vs. 3-Dolgeville (11-4-1) at HCCC, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday's Quarterfinals

IHC-Pulaski at 1-Waterville (14-0-2), 6 p.m.

Cooperstown-Frankfort vs. TI-Onondaga winner, TBD.

Dolgeville-WCV winner vs. BG-Westmoreland winner, TBD.

Tully-BR winner vs. SV-LF winner, TBD.

Semifinals: 5:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m. Wednesday, Oct. 30 at Lowville.

Finals: 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 1 at SUNY Cortland.

Regionals: TBD vs. Section IV champion.

 

Class D

Tuesday's first round

16-Stockbridge Valley (6-10-0) at 1-Poland (16-0-0), 3 p.m.

9-Deruyter (9-7-0) at 8-Hamilton (8-6-0), 3 p.m.

12-Cincinnatus (8-7-0) at 5-Belleville-Henderson (11-1-3), 3 p.m.

13-Sackets Harbor (5-8-3) at 4-McGraw (14-0-2), 3 p.m.

14-Madison (6-9-1) at 3-Copenhagen (14-0-2), 3 p.m.

11-LaFargeville (7-7-2) at 6-Remsen (10-5-1), 3 p.m.

10-Oriskany (8-8-0) at 7-Lyme (9-5-1), 3 p.m.

15-Brookfield (6-9-1) at 2-Fabius-Pompey (12-2-1), 6:30.

Thursday's Quarterfinals

Poland-SV winner vs. Deruyter-Hamilton winner, TBD.

BH-Cincinnatus winner vs. SH-McGraw winner, TBD.

Copenhagen-Madison winner vs. LaFargeville-Remsen winner, TBD.

Lyme-Oriskany winner vs. Brookfield-FP winner, TBD.

Semifinals: 5:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m. Wednesday, Oct. 30 at Chittenango.

Finals: 5:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 1 at SUNY Cortland.

Regionals: at Section IV, TBD.

 

BOYS SOCCER

Section III Tournament

CLASS AA

Wednesday’s Quarterfinal

8-RFA (9-7) at 1-Baldwinsville (15-0-1), 6:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Quarterfinal

5-CNS (7-8-1) at 4-West Genesee (8-6-2), 6:30 p.m.

7-Liverpool (6-10) at 2-FM (14-1-1), 6:30 p.m.

6-Henninger (6-8-2) at Proctor (11-3-2), 6 p.m.

Semifinals: Wednesday, Oct. 30 at Jamesville-DeWitt, 5/7:30.

Final: Monday, Nov. 4 at Jamesville-DeWitt, 7:30 p.m.

 

CLASS A

Tuesday’s First Round

10-Carthage (7-8-1) at 7-Fulton (8-7), TBA.

Wednesday’s First Round

9-CBA (9-6-1) at 8-New Hartford (8-6-2), 5:30 p.m.

Thursday Quarterfinals

5-Central Square (10-5-1) at 4-Waterville (13-2-1), 6 p.m.

6-Jamesville-DeWitt (10-5-1) at 3-ESM (10-4-2), 6:30 p.m.

Ful/Cart winner at 2-Whitesboro (11-3-2), TBA.

Friday's Quarterfinals

NH/CBA winner at 1-Fowler (13-2-1), TBA.

Semifinals: Tuesday, Oct. 29 at Liverpool HS.

Final: Saturday, Nov. 2 at TBA.

 

CLASS B

Tuesday’s First Round

13-Oneida (5-10) at 4-Westhill (11-2-3), 6:30.

15-Mount Markham (6-9) at 2-Clinton (15-1), 3 p.m.

Wednesday’s First Round

16-Holland Patent (5-11) at 1-General Brown (14-1-1), 6:30 p.m.

9-South Jefferson (8-7-1) at 8-Chittenango (9-6-1), 7 p.m.

12-Lowville (6-9-1) at 5-Cazenovia (12-4), 6:30 p.m.

10-Camden (7-7-2) at 7-Mexico (8-5-3), 6:30 p.m.

14-Adirondack (5-9-1) at 3-Marcellus (12-4), 7 p.m.

11-VVS (6-9-1) at 6-Skaneateles (11-5), 6:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals: Friday, Oct. 25 at higher seed.

Semifinals: Wednesday, Oct. 30 at Fayetteville-Manlius HS.

Final: Monday, Nov. 4 at Jamesville-DeWitt HS.

 

CLASS C

Wednesday’s First Round

9-West Canada Valley (7-6-2) at 8-Sauquoit Valley (10-5-1), 6:30 p.m.

14- Cooperstown (6-8-2) at 4-Westmoreland/Oriskany (11-4-1). 3 p.m.

12-Tully (5-9-2) at 5- Sherburne-Earlville (7-8-1), 3 p.m.

15-Otselic Valley (4-11) at 2-Bishop Grimes (13-3), 6:30 p.m.

10-Herkimer (7-6-2) at 7-Thousand Islands (10-6), 6:30

14-LaFayette (4-11-1) at 3-Bishop Ludden (11-3-1), 6 p.m.

11-Beaver River (7-9) at 6-Waterville (12-3-1), 6 p.m.

Quarterfinals: Friday, Oct. 25 at higher seed.

Semifinals: Wednesday, Oct. 30 at VVS.

Final: Tuesday, Nov. 5 at VVS.

 

CLASS D

Wednesday’s First Round

9-Fabius-Pompey (7-6-3) at 8-DeRuyter (11-4-1), 3 p.m.

13-Hamilton (5-8-3) at 4-Manlius-Pebble Hill (11-4), 3 p.m.

12-Stockbridge Valley (10-6) at 5-Cincinnatus (13-1-2), 3 p.m.

15-Mater Dei Academy (6-9) at 2-Belleville-Henderson (16-0), 3 p.m.

14-LaFargeville (7-8) at 3-Poland (13-3), 3 p.m.

11-McGraw (10-5) at 6-Faith Heritage (10-4-1), 3 p.m.

Quarterfinals: Friday, Oct. 25 at higher seed.

Semifinals: Tuesday, Oct. 29 at VVS, 5:30/7:30.

Final: Tuesday, Nov. 5 at VVS, 5:30.

 

HIGH SCHOOL FIELD HOCKEY

Section III Tournament

CLASS A

Wednesday’s Quarterfinal

5-Auburn (7-9) at 4-Baldwinsville (7-9), 4:30 p.m.

Semifinal at Baldwinsville

Monday, Oct. 28

3-Cicero-North Syracuse (7-6-2) vs. 2-RFA (12-3-1), 3:30 p.m.

Auburn/Baldwinsville winner vs. 1-Fayetteville-Manlius (13-1-1), 5:30 p.m.

Final: Sunday Nov. 3, at VVS, TBA.

 

CLASS B

Wednesday's Quarterfinal

5-New Hartford (5-11) at 4-Whitesboro (6-9-1), 6 p.m.

Semifinal at Central Valley Academy

Tuesday, Oct. 29

3-Cortland (7-6-2) vs. 2-Holland Patent (14-1-1), 3:30 p.m.

NH/WB winner vs. 1-ESM (9-2-5), 5:30 p.m.

Final: Sunday, Nov. 3 at VVS, TBA.

 

CLASS C

Tuesday’s Quarterfinal

6-Canastota (8-8) at 3-VVS (7-8-1), 6 p.m.

Wednesday’s quarterfinal

5-Mount Markham (10-5-1) at 4-Cazenovia (8-6-2), TBA.

Semifinal at VVS

Sunday, Oct. 27

MM/Caz vs. 1-Camden (12-4), 3 p.m.

VVS/Can winner vs. 2-Clinton (14-1-1), 5 p.m.

Final: Wednesday, Oct. 30 at Sauquoit Valley, 5:30 p.m.

Class C/D play-in: Sunday, Nov. 3 at VVS, TBA.

 

CLASS D

Wednesday’s quarterfinal

5-Sauquoit Valley (6-10) at 4-Port Byron (8-7-1), 6 p.m.

Semifinals at VVS

Sunday, Oct. 27

3-Little Falls (9-7) vs. 2-Morrisville-Eaton (11-4-1), 11 a.m.

SV/PB winner vs. 1-Weedsport (13-2-1), 1 p.m.

Final: Wednesday, Oct. 30 at Sauquoit Valley, 3:30 p.m.

Class C/D play-in: Sunday, Nov. 3 at VVS, TBA.