GIRLS TENNIS

Section III

Individual Tournament

Division II

at Mott Tennis Courts

Singles

First round: Brooke DiFlorio (Chitt) d. Celia Reid (J-D) 6-1, 6-1; Sophia Farkouh (NH) d. Anna Rooney (Chitt) 4-6, 6-1, 6-3; Lexi Zacek (Cort) d. Olivia McArthur (WB) 6-4, 6-3; Inika Gajra (J-D) d. Ellis Han (Homer) 6-7, 6-0, 6-3; Nicole Farkouh (New Hartford) d. Lilly Renzi (Watertown) 6-4, 6-2; Kristina Kuts (WB) d. Lindsey Bush (Cort) 6-2, 6-4; Alexis Cruz (IR) d. Marlena Kruman (Homer) 6-1, 6-2.

Quarterfinals: Grace LaFountain (NH) d. Brooke DiFlorio (Chitt) 6-1, 6-2; Sophia Farkouh (NH) d. Lexi Zacek (Cort) 7-5, 6-2; Nicole Farkouh (NH) d. Inika Gajra (J-D) 6-1, 5-7, 6-3; Alexis Cruz (IR) d. Kristina Kuts (WB) 6-2, 6-1.

Semifinals: Grace LaFountain (NH) d. Sophia Farkouh (NH) 6-1, 6-2; Alexis Cruz (IR) d. Nicole Farkouh (NH) 7-6, 7-5.

Doubles

First round: Danielle DeRocco/Divya Sinha (NH) d. MacKenzie Miller/Savannah Moore (CVA) 10-3, 0-0; Caitlin Reilly/Kaitlyn Williams (WB) d. Julia Barnwell/Alana Day (ESM) 11-9, 0-0; Riya Sharma/Lana Wisniewski (J-D) d. Cara Campanie/Madelyn Harris (One) 10-4, 0-0; Suzanna Rainbolt/Olivia Ritz (Wat) d. Sydney OMelia/Alexi Reichel (IR) 10-3, 0-0; Libby Blair/Serena Patel (J-D) d. Taylor Lynch/Lauren Postma (ESM) 10-4, 0-0; Mikah Albro/Hannah Myatt (One) d. Leah Demauro/Jessica Hallock (Chitt) 10-0, 0-0; Abbie Austin/Allison Soulier (Chitt) d. Sophia Burynski/Avery Walters (NH) 10-4, 0-0; Julia Guest & Sadie Urtz (Cort) d. Katie Schmidt/Megan Volz (ESM) 10-4, 0-0.

Second round: Mattie Hicks/Sydney Lusher (One) d. Danielle DeRocco/Divya Sinha (NH) 7-5, 6-2; Caitlin Reilly/Kaitlyn Williams (WB) d. Madalyn Maynard/JayLynn Robinson (IR) 5-7, 7-6, 6-0; Riley Ellis/Sarah Lanphear (Chitt) d. Riya Sharma/Lana Wisniewski (J-D) 6-4, 6-4; Rachel DeRocco/Tess Evans (NH) d. Suzanna Rainbolt/Olivia Ritz (Wat) 6-1, 6-0; Kylie Cleary/Karlie Cubino (WB) d. Libby Blair/Serena Patel (J-D) 6-0, 6-0; Mikah Albro/Hannah Myatt (One) d. Pearl Hettich/Kayci Olson (Cort) 6-0, 6-0; Abbie Austin/Allison Soulier (Chitt) d. Shelby Miller/Yanna Pavlyukovets (WB) 7-6, 6-4; Mona Farah/Tara Pollock (J-D) d. Julia Guest/Sadie Urtz (Cort) 6-1, 6-1.

Quarterfinals: Mattie Hicks/Sydney Lusher (One) d. Caitlin Reilly/Kaitlyn Williams (WB) 6-3, 6-1; Rachel DeRocco/Tess Evans (NH) d. Riley Ellis/Sarah Lanphear (Chitt) 6-4, 7-5; Kylie Cleary/Karlie Cubino (WB) d. Mikah Albro/Hannah Myatt (One) 6-4, 4-6, 7-5; Mona Farah/Tara Pollock (J-D) d. Abbie Austin/Allison Soulier (Chitt) 6-1, 6-1.

Semifinals: Mattie Hicks/Sydney Lusher (One) d. Rachel DeRocco/Tess Evans (NH) 6-3, 7-6; Mona Farah/Tara Pollock (J-D) d. Kylie Cleary/Karlie Cubino (WB) 6-1, 6-2.

 

Division III

at Skytop (Syracuse)

Singles

First round: Colleen Marsh (Mar) d. Sophie Marin (Cam) 6-4, 6-1; Danielle Copp (Marc) d. Julia Cucci (HP) 6-4, 6-3; Kenna Ellis (Skans) d. Morgan Keil (Cam) 6-4, 6-2; Kathleen DeMarle (Marc) d. Isabella Kroon (Skan) 6-1, 6-1; Rayh Spatto (HP) d. Crystal VanOrnam (Can) 4-6, 6-4, 6-2; Lily Miller (Skan) d. Emma Shoemaker (HP) 6-4, 6-1.

Quarterfinals: Brielle DeRoberts (Pho) d. Colleen Marsh (Marc) 6-2, 6-0; Danielle Copp (Marc) d. Kenna Ellis (Skan) 6-3, 3-6, 6-4; Kathleen DeMarle (Marc) d. Rayh Spatto (HP) 6-1, 6-2; Anisa Bort (J-E) d. Lily Miller (Skan) 4-6, 6-2, 6-2.

Semifinals: Brielle DeRoberts (Pho) d. Danielle Copp (Marc) 6-0, 6-0; Anisa Bort (J-E) d. Kathleen DeMarle (Marc) 6-3, 7-5.

Doubles

First round: Skyler Donley/Valona Whitehead (Can) d. Sophie Langdon/Bridget Thornton (West) 10-8, 0-0; Meg Benedict/Olivia Walker (Skan) d. Bella Adamo/Madison Parks (HP) 10-2, 0-0; Sofia Capozza /Kelsey Rutledge (Skan) d. Gracie Durant/Alyse Stockbridge (Can) 10-5, 0-0; Hannah Babcock/Jillian Hare (SJ) d. Lexi Delfavero/Maddie Green (J-E) 10-2, 0-0.

Second round: Alex Galle/Nina Royer (Caz) d. Skyler Donley/Valona Whitehead (Can) 6-0, 6-0; Katelyn Precourt/Gabrielle Skotniski (J-E) d. Holland Hawkes/Adeline Houser (Cam) 6-1, 6-4; Nova Berger/Emma Schwartz (Caz) d. Delaney Dunham/Meghan Whalen (J-E) 6-1, 6-4; Kaitlyn Kemp/Morgan Walsh (Marc) d. Meg Benedict/Olivia Walker (Skan) 6-2, 6-4; Elaina Mahoney/Megan Mitchell (Marc) d. Mae Sayre/Emma Thornton (Caz) 6-0, 3-6, 6-1; Jackie Mann/Sara Mierek (HP) d. Sofia Capozza/Kelsey Rutledge (Skan) 6-1, 6-2; Katie Ammann/Brianna ODrain (Cam) d. Hannah Babcock/Jillian Hare (SJ) 6-3, 3-6, 6-3; Ella Danforth/Emma Miller (Skan) d. Sophia Shaw/Maddie Vetsch (Marc) 6-0, 6-1.

Quarterfinals: Alex Galle/Nina Royer (Caz) d. Katelyn Precourt/Gabrielle Skotniski (J-E) 6-0, 6-0; Kaitlyn Kemp/Morgan Walsh (Marc) d. Nova Berger/Emma Schwartz (Caz) 6-4, 6-2; Elaina Mahoney/Megan Mitchell (Marc) d. Jackie Mann/Sara Mierek (HP) 6-0, 6-4; Ella Danforth/Emma Miller (Skan) d. Katie Ammann/Brianna ODrain (Cam) 6-1, 6-0.

Semifinals: Alex Galle/Nina Royer (Caz) d. Kaitlyn Kemp/Morgan Walsh (Marc) 6-2, 6-1; Ella Danforth/Emma Miller (Skan) d. Elaina Mahoney/Megan Mitchell (Marc) 6-0, 6-1.

 

Division IV

at Mott Tennis Courts

Singles

First round: Peyton Walker (Copenhagen) d. Emily Smith (Clinton) 6-0, 6-0; Caitlynn Woodward (Beaver River) d. Riley Pierce (Copenhagen) 6-3, 3-6, 6-3; Olivia Breyette (Copenhagen) d. Casey Vechery (Clinton) 7-5, 6-4.

Quarterfinals: Ellen Lyga (ND) d. Peyton Walker (Cop) 6-0, 6-0; Danielle Cresci (ND) d. Sabina Rodriguez-Plate (Clin) 6-3, 6-3; Parmees Fazeli (MPH) d. Caitlynn Woodward (BR) 6-0, 6-0; Emily Lyga (ND) d. Olivia Breyette (Cop) 6-1, 6-0.

Semifinals: Ellen Lyga (ND) d. Danielle Cresci (ND) 6-0, 6-0; Emily Lyga (ND) d. Parmees Fazeli (MPH) 6-3, 7-5.

Doubles

First round: Sarah Falgiatano/ Sofia Ziankoski (BG) d. Emma Gross/Eden Hildebrandt(MPH) 6-4, 6-3; Ella Luczak/Olivia Luczak (SV) d. Isabella Ricci/Mkayla Tierney (Westmo) 6-0, 3-6, 7-6; Anna Spaulding/Emma Spaulding (Cop) d. Claire Mozden/Hannah Richter (SV) 6-1, 6-2; Maggie Bailey/Abigail Soika (Clin) d. Jordan Carroll/ Olivia Golden (Westmo) 6-2, 7-5.

Quarterfinals: Samantha Fluty/Caitlin Snyder (ND) d. Sarah Falgiatano/Sofia Ziankoski (BG) 6-1, 6-4; Amitees Fazeli/Caroline Mezzalingua (MPH) d. Ella Luczak/ Olivia Luczak (SV) 6-4, 6-3; Mei Cassidy-Heekin/Madeline Walters (Clin) d. Anna Spaulding/Emma Spaulding (Cop) 6-2, 6-4; Sam Aubin/Shanon Aubin (Cop) d. Maggie Bailey/Abigail Soika (Clin) 6-2, 6-2.

Semifinals: Samantha Fluty/Caitlin Snyder (ND) d. Amitees Fazeli/Caroline Mezzalingua (MPH) 7-5, 6-2; Sam Aubin/Shanon Aubin (Cop) d. Mei Cassidy-Heekin/Madeline Walters (Clin) 7-6, 6-2.

Note: All Section III finals will be played at 3 p.m. Thursday at Oneida High School.

 

GIRLS SOCCER

Poland 8, Oriskany 2

Poland (8-0, 15-0): Riley Wisheart 3-0, Jordyn Squire 2-1, Leah Basel 1-3, Logan Cookinham 1-2, Lexi Bates 1-1. Emily Schrader 3 saves; Jessica Batson 1 save

Oriskany (8-7): Kara Daskiewich 2-0. Katie Bowers 14 saves

Halftime: Poland 3-1.

 

Richfield Springs 3,

Stockbridge Valley 0

Richfield Springs (5-8-2): Amy Seamon 2-1, Caitlynn Miller 1-0. Maggie Worobey 3 saves.

Stockbridge Valley: 10 saves.

Halftime: 1-0.

 

Westmoreland 2,

Sauquoit Valley 1

Westmoreland: Marlee Shafer 1-1, Mary Muller 1-1. Hailey Postol 7 saves.

Sauquoit Valley: Chloe Wilcox 1-0, Amaya Tibbitts 0-1. Alexa Shepphard 9 saves.

 

Dolgeville 7, Notre Dame 0

Notre Dame: Julianna Ruston 14 saves.

Dolgeville: Emma Bilinski 2-0, Hannah Spofford 2-0, Rylee Lamphere 1-2, Alexis Smith 2-0. Ryanne Williams 3 saves, Dakota Jeffers 2 saves.

 

Remsen 9, Old Forge 0

Old Forge: Alison Russell 19 saves.

Remsen (6-3, 9-5-1) Emma Skermont 2-0, Julia Dening 2-2,Maddy McCormack 1-2, Kendall Decker 1-1, Grace Shufelt 0-2, Kaitlyn Griffith 2-0, Kirstin Waterbury 1-2. Hailey Jewett 3 saves

Halftime: 6-0.

 

Clinton 2, Adirondack 0

Clinton: Betsy Gale 1-0, Gwen Williams 1-0. Kaitlyn Williams 6 saves.

Adirondack: Benen Pominville 23 saves.

 

West Canada Valley 1,

Frankfort-Schuyler 1 (OT)

WCV: Bailey Martin 1-0. Isabella Smith 14 saves.

FS: Brooke Linfield 1-0, Brooke Lawson 0-1.

Halftime: 1-1.

 

Waterville 7,
Morrisville-Eaton 0

Morrisville-Eaton: Olivia Eastman 29 saves.

Waterville: Taylor Hajdasz 2-0, Julia Carter 2-2, Brianna Barnes 1-1, Ella Hutchin 0-1, Megan Wittenbeck 1-1, Anna Beach 1-1. Sydney Hajdasz 7 saves.

 

Canastota 4, Sherburne-Earlville 3

Canastota (8-7-0, 2-7-0):

Gracie Morris 2-0, Laura Suppa 1-0, Abby O'Connell 1-0, Brooke Congden 0-2, Saige Skinner 0-1.

Sherburne-Earlville (4-9-1, 2-6-0): Tessa Cole 2-0, Alex Kober 1-0.

Halftime: Canastota 3-1.

 

Holland Patent 7, Mount Markham 0

Holland Patent (13-3, 8-2): Rory Richard 2-0, Samantha Rachon 1-2, Taylor Koenig 1-0, Meaghan Greenway 1-0, Anna Dornburgh 1-2, Jessica Landman 1-0, Sara Rachon 0-1, Kendall Sexton 0-1, Emory Crossley 0-1. Haedyn Roberts 5 saves.

Mount Markham: Hannah Pcola 10 saves.

Halftime: HP 3-0.

 

GIRLS SWIMMING

Rome Free Academy 139, Proctor 46

200 Medley Relay: Rome Free Academy (Nelson, Williamson, Dragojevic, Dolan) 2:07.01. 200 Freestyle: Alexandra Mecca (RFA) 2:18.71. 200 Individual Medley: Katerina Dragojevic (RFA) 2:37.73. 50 Freestyle: Veronika Nelson (RFA) 27.14. Diving: Paige Barone (RFA) 191.15. 100 Butterfly: Katerina Dragojevic (RFA) 1:10.32. 100 Freestyle: Kara Williamson (RFA) 1:01.77. 500 Freestyle: Hannah Gatley (RFA) 6:16.61. 200 Freestyle Relay: Rome Free Academy (Dolan, Mullen, Bisgrove, Preski) 1:56.44. 100 Backstroke: Veronika Nelson (RFA) 1:05.70.100 Breaststroke: Mia Mirabelli (RFA) 1:26.21. 400 Freestyle Relay: Rome Free Academy (Mullen, Preski, Williamson, Nelson) 4:09.80.

Records: Rome Free Academy 11-2, Proctor 1-10.

 

Cooperstown 93, West Canada Valley 73

200 medley relay: Cooperstown (Zaengle, Amsden, Bischof, Ferrari) 2:14.55. 200 Freestyle: Laurel Zaengle (Coop) 2:24.01. 200 Individual Medley: Briana Bischof (Coop) 2:45.95. 50 Freestyle: Margaret Jones (WCV) 29.61. Diving: Samantha Vezza (Coop) 184.20. 100 Butterfly: Mina Aramini (Coop) 1:19.02. 100 Freestyle: Margaret Jones (WCV) 1:06.32. 500 Freestyle: Emily Ferrari (Coop) 6:18.36. 200 Freestyle Relay: Cooperstown (Amore, Austin, Panzarella, Hurysz) 2:01.34. 100 Backstroke: Laurel Zaengle (Coop) 1:14.70. 100 Breaststroke: Victoria Grann (WCV) 1:32.61. 400 Freestyle Relay: West Canada Valley (Borden, Farber, Thomas, Jones) 4:55.78.  

 

FIELD HOCKEY

Clinton 2, Herkimer 0

Clinton (13-1-1): Madison Steates 1-0, Finley Davignon 1-0, Gianna Trunfio 0-2. Sydney Bialek 0 saves.

Herkimer: 8 saves.